Beaulieu Model Flying Committee

GDPR - General Data Protection  law policy – effective 25th May 2018


Home About News Contact US Information Permits Members Area

 The BMFC follows the guidance of the BMFA on the privacy of your data .


The Beaulieu model Flying Committee, hereafter referred to as BMFC, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We collect personal information about people to whom we issue permits so that we can contact them by mail, email or phone.  We keep this information confidential and do not disclose it to others.   We keep it secure.  You have rights in relation to your personal data.


We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this webpage to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By applying for and accepting a permit you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to BMFCchairman@aol.com.


How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you apply for a permit.

What type of information is collected about you?

The personal information we collect includes your name, address, email address, BMFC number and interests. The legal basess for holding your personal data is to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

• issue your permit, which includes checking you BMA membershp;

• seek your views or comments on matters relating to the BMFC and model aircraft flying in general;

• send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

How long do we retain your information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to carry out our obligations in relation to your permit. Where an individual persons lapses your information will be securely kept for a period of 2 years, after which your information will be deleted.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

All permit holders should also be members of the BMFA, by applying for a permit you give consent for your personal data to be shared with the BMFA to enable provision of BMFA membership services. Please see the BMFA privacy policy . We will not release your information to third parties beyond the BMFC unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How you can access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can check the information we hold is correct by email , or in person with a member of the committee..

What are your rights?


 1. the right to access;

You can gain access to your data which we hold by contacting us.


 2. the right to rectification;

You can correct any data which we hold by telling us what changes you would like.


 3.   the right to erasure;

You can demand we delete information we hold about you.  This will usually result in you losing the right to hold a permit.


 4.  the right to restrict processing;

You can demand we restrict the uses to which we put your data, and where legally obliged to we will do so.


 5. the right to object to processing;

You can demand we do not use your information electronically. In this case we will probably not be able to communicate with you.


 6.the right to data portability;

You can demand we show you the data we hold about you electronically. We will usually do this by email.


 7.the right to complain to a supervisory authority;

you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


8. the right to withdraw consent.

 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.